National Shows

National Shows are a great way to meet like minded rockhounds up and down the country, make new friends and learn about new areas to fossick.

Why not enter a showcase yourself and enjoy your visit even more?  Or if you can’t get to the show your entry can be taken by another member or posted to be set up on your behalf.  The MCHVW has had many winners in the past as you can see from the last few years below.

The next National Show is to be held in Auckland hosted by the North Shore Rock Hounds Club.  2017.

National Rock Mineral Show Flyer 2017

National Show Schedule Auckland 2017

Competition Entry Information

Entry Form (Competitions) 2017 National Show

National Show Newsletter No 1

National Show Newsletter No 2

NatShowResults 2016

NatShowResults 2015

MCHVW winning members 2014

2014 Photos

2013 National Show (New Plymouth)

MCHVW winning members 2013

2012 National Show (Tauranga) MCHVW winning members:

Peter Evans – 1st – Dolphins (Jasper, Bloodstone, Ribbonstone, Blue Lace Agate)        preforms/tumbled
Peter Evans – 1st – Wheelbarrow Nephrite/NZ Petrified Wood carving
Peter Evans – 3rd – Ribbonstone Pendant jewellery
Ray Stokes – 1st – Sterling Silver New Zealand Nephrite Bracelet jewellery
Ray Stokes – 1st – Sterling Silver Fossil Coral (Timor) Pendant jewellery
Ray Stokes – 1st – Sterling Silver Chain Necklace jewellery
Ray Stokes – 1st – New Zealand Nephrite Bead Necklace jewellery

2011 National Show (Dunedin) MCHVW winning members:
Section B, Class 3 – Peter Evans 2nd – New Zealand Map preforms/tumbled
Section B, Class 4 – Peter Evans 1st – British Isles Map preforms/tumbled
Section D, Class 9 – Chris Hackett – 1st Petrified Wood/Jasper fancy cabachon Section K, Class 22 – Peter Evans – 1st Titahi Bay Boatsheds mosaic
Section L, Class 30 – Peter Evans – 2nd Second Childhood (nephrite) carving
Section L, Class 31 – Peter Evans – 2nd Peacock’s Nest carving
Section N2, Class 46 – Peter Evans – 1st Carnelian Heart Pendant handcut stone Section 01, Class 53 – Ray Stokes – 1st Stg Silver NZ nephrite bracelet
Section 03, Class 57 – Ray Stokes – 1st Stg Silver fossil coral pendant
Section 04, Class 59 – Ray Stokes – 1st Stg silver/18c gold chain necklace
Section 05, Class 61 – Ray Stokes – 1st Stg silver lava stone pendant
Section W, Class 85 – Jill Godfrey -1st La nd of the long white cloud nephrite cabachon
West Coast Gem & Mineral Club Editors Trophy – 2nd equal Jill Godfrey – Magma
Bob Ringer Memorial Trophy – Ray Stokes Stg silver/18c gold chain necklace excellence in handcrafted jewellery2010 National Show (Auckland) MCHVW winning members:
SECTION O Class 53 Jewellery, Own work, cut stone single piece Ray Stokes – 2nd
SECTION O Class 57 Jewellery, Own work, handcrafted organic Ray Stokes – 1st
SECTION O Class 61 Jewellery, Own work, with bought single piece Ray Stokes – 2nd
SECTION Q Class 66 Mineral single spec. – calcite Jocelyn Thornton – 3rd
SECTION R Class 67 Mineral Micromounts, NZ assorted or one family Jocelyn Thornton – 1st
SECTION R Class 68 Mineral Micromounts, Overseas assorted or one family Jocelyn Thornton – 2nd
SECTION W Class 85 Novice Section, Std Cabochon, 1 spec, any size, any origin
Jill Godfrey – 2nd
SECTION X Class J87 Educational Case (Junior) Jacob Quinn – 1st
West Coast Gem & Mineral Club Editors Trophy, Magma Jill Godfrey – 3rd

2009 National Show (Blenheim) MCHVW winning members:
SECTION H Class 16 – Petrified Wood (Australia/NZ) Slabs Telford Tilson 2nd
SECTION L Class 26 “Nemo’s Mum?” Agate (Brazil) Carving Telford Tilson 2nd
SECTION 01 Class 53 Lapis Lazuli (Afghanistan) Silver Chain Pendant Ray Stokes 1st
SECTION 03 Class 57 Amber (Russia) Silver Chain Pendant Ray Stokes 1st
SECTION 04 Class 59 Silver Chain Ray Stokes 2nd
SECTION Q Class 66 Quartz (Cos Stream, Franz Joseph) Jocelyn Thornton 2nd
SECTION R Class 67 Copper Minerals (NZ) – Micromounts Jocelyn Thornton 2nd
SECTION R Class 68 Overseas Minerals (Greece) – Micromounts Jocelyn Thornton 1st
SECTION S Class 71 Overseas Minerals – Thumbnails Jocelyn Thornton 1st
Hope Chisholm Trophy for Best Mineral in Show Quartz on Epidote (Alaska) Jocelyn Thornton
West Coast Gem & Mineral Club Editors Trophy MAGMA Pat Caldwell 3rd

2008 National Show (Greymouth) MCHVW winning members:
Class 12 – Slabs > 80mm  2nd Telford Tilson
Class 43 – Jewellery Tumbled Stone  2nd Jocelyn Thornton
Class 53– Jewellery Carved Stone  2nd Ray Stokes
Class 57 – Jewellery Hand Carved Organic  1st Ray Stokes
Class 59 – Jewellery No Stone Original  3rd Ray Stokes
Class 61 – Jewellery Not Worked  2nd Ray Stokes
Class 66 – Miniature Hand Size Stibnite  3rd Jocelyn Thornton
Class 75 – Miniature Hand Size Overseas  2nd Jocelyn Thornton

2007 National Show (New Plymouth) September MCHVW winning members:
Class 12 – Slab  2nd Telford Tilson
Class 21– Unusual Article  1st Norm Beck  2nd Telford Tilson
Class 22 – Jade Pendant  3rd Norm Beck
Class 32 – Carving Other than Pendant  1st Norm Beck
Class 33 – Scrimshaw  1st Norm Beck
Class 42 – JC-TS Piece  1st Jocelyn Thornton
Class 45 – JC-CS Piece  3rd Jocelyn Thornton
Class 47 – JC-CS Set  3rd Jocelyn Thornton
Class 52 – JH-CS Set  1st Ray Stokes
Class 56 – JH-ORG  2nd Ray Stokes
Class 58 – JH No Stones, Piece  1st Ray Stokes
Class 60 – JH Not Own Stones, Piece  1st Ray Stokes
Class 66 – Micromount NZ  2nd Jocelyn Thornton
Class 67 – Micromount Overseas  1st Jocelyn Thornton
Class 74 – Handsize Overseas  3rd Jocelyn Thornton
Ken Allen Trophy  Mineral Club of Hutt Valley & Wellington
Ringer Memorial Trophy  Ray Stokes

2007 was an exciting year for our club as we won the Ken Allen Trophy for the best Club Showcase.  The showcase was on Pseudomorphs (Minerals in Disguse) and was entered on behalf of the club by Nichola, Owen, Jocelyn & Tim.

Mineral Club © 2016 Frontier Theme